Data Base Management System | Week 6

Session: JAN-APR 2024

Course Name: Data Base Management System

Course Link: Click Here

For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q1. Choose the incorrect option(s) about the indexing.
a) There can be many clustering indices.
b) There can be at most one secondary index.
c) It is preferable to use a dense index when the file is not sorted on the indexed field.
d) Dense index is preferred over sparse index when a file is small compared to the size of memory.

Answer:


Q2. Consider the following 2-3-4 tree, in which each data item is inserted in the alphabetical order of letters.
If we insert G into the above tree, what will be the total number of nodes in the resultant tree.

a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q3. Consider the following B+ tree:
What will be the correct B+ tree after the insertion of key 56?

a)
b)
c)
d)

Answer:


Q4. Consider a file of 50000 records. Each record is 40 bytes long and its key field is of size 4 bytes. The size of the memory is 512 KB. The disk block size is 512 bytes, and the size of a block address is 8 bytes. If we want to order the file on key field, which indexing technique gives better results for accessing a record?
a) Primary indexing
b) Multilevel indexing
c) Secondary indexing
d) Clustering indexing

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q5. Consider a hash table with 8 slots. The hash function is h(X) = X mod 8. The collisions are resolved by chaining. Find out the maximum, minimum, and average chain lengths in the hash table. If the keys are inserted in the following order: 3, 18, 29, 25, 30, 43, 52, 67, 70.
a) 3, 0, and 1
b) 3, 1, and 2
c) 4, 0, and 1
d) 4, 0, and 2

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q6. In a B+ tree, size of a node is generally the same as that of a disk block. Suppose that the size of a block is 2 kilobytes. One index entry is 32 bytes long. What will be the height of the tree of a file with 1 million search key values?
a) 6
b) 5
c) 4
d) 3

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q7. There are five records in a database table.
Which column is represented by the following bitmap index?

a) Sid
b) Sname
c) Course
d) Teacher

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q8. There are five records in a Student table.
Identify the correct SQL query to create a bitmap index on Teacher attribute for the ta- ble Student.

a) CREATE BITMAP INDEX bm_teacher
ON Student (Teacher);
b) CREATE BITMAP INDEX bm_teacher
ON Teacher (Student);
c) CREATE BITMAP bm_teacher
ON Teacher (Student);
d) CREATE INDEX(BITMAP) bm_teacher
ON Student (Teacher);

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q9. Suppose that one block in a disk can store either 25 records or 40 key pointers. If a database contains 5000 records, how many blocks do we need to store the data file and the dense index?
a) 400
b) 325
c) 200
d) 125

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q10. In a file system records are arranged with hashing using the hash function:
H(2) Round(x÷7)%100, where az is the key. In which location, key x= 42651 will be placed?

a) 93
b) 60
c) 51
d) 42

Answer:


For answers or latest updates join our telegram channel: Click here to join

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers

More Solutions of Data Base Management System: Click Here

More NPTEL Solutions: Click Here


Course Name: Data Base Management System

Course Link: Click Here

These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q1. Which of the splitting rule is incorrect in respect of 2-3-4 Trees?

image 68

a
b
c
d

Answer: b


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q2. Consider a file of 48000 records. Each record is 40 bytes long and its key field is of size 4 bytes. Size of the memory is 512 kilobytes. The disk block size is 512 bytes, and the size of a block address is 8 bytes. If we want to order the file on key field, which indexing technique gives better result for accessing a record?
a) Primary indexing
b) Secondary indexing
c) Clustering indexing
d) Multilevel indexing

Answer: c) Clustering indexing


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q3. Identify the correct properties of a B+ tree of order n.
a) A node that is a root but not a leaf, has at least n/2 children.
b) A leaf node has between 1 and (n — 1) values.
c) A node that is a root and leaf, can have between 0 and (n — 1) values.
d) All paths from root to leaf are of the same length.

Answer: d) All paths from root to leaf are of the same length.


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q4. A hash table of length 8 uses open addressing with hash function h(x) = x mod 6, and linear probing. The content of the table after inserting the six key values is as follows:

image 69

What will be the correct order of insertion of keys?
a) 22, 26, 19, 37, 45, 29
b) 26, 22, 37, 19, 45, 29
c) 45, 26, 22, 37, 19, 29
d) 29, 26, 22, 45, 37, 19

Answer: b) 26, 22, 37, 19, 45, 29


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q5. Suppose that one block in a disk can store either 6 records or 15 key pointers. If a database contains 1200 records, how many total number of blocks do we need to store the data file and the index file?
a) 280
b) 260
c) 200
d) 90

Answer: a) 280


Q6. In a file system records are arranged with hashing using the hash function H(k) and a hash table of size n = 100. If the key k = 135642 is placed in location 21 of the hash table. Assume that tere was no collision. Which of the following function is used as hash function H(k)?
a) Round(key / 8) % 100
b) (Sum of digits of key) % 70
c) (Product of digits of key) %50
d) (Key * 11) %35

Answer: c) (Product of digits of key) %50


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q7. There are five records in a CarPolicy table.

image 70

Identify the correct SQL query to create composite index on Age and Gender?
a) CREATE composite INDEX cp_age_gen
ON CarPolicy (Gender, Age); }
b) CREATE INDEX cp_gen_age
ON TABLE CarPolicy (Age, Gender);
c) CREATE INDEX cp_age_gen
ON CarPolicy (Gender, Age);
d) CREATE INDEXES cp_age_gen
ON CarPolicy (Gender, Age);

Answer: c) CREATE INDEX cp_age_gen
ON CarPolicy (Gender, Age);


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q8. Suppose, a system uses B+ tree indexing for storing its records. If the minimum size of one block is 780 bytes, the size of one key is 8 bytes, record pointer is 4 bytes, and one block pointer is 12 bytes long, what will be the order of a leaf node (maximum possible number of key value with record pointer pairs)?
a) 65
b) 64
c) 97
d) 195

Answer: d) 195


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q9. Consider the HealthPolicy Table.

image 71

Consider the bitmap index for the Job field, with J1, J2, J3, and J4 representing different jobs. If the bitmap index value of J1, J2 and J3 are as follows:

image 72

Identify the correct option that must be represented by J4
a) Analyst
b) HR
c) Engineer
d) Manager

Answer: d) Manager


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers


Q10. Consider the following 2-3-4 tree:

image 74

What is the result of inserting 90 in the above tree?

image 75

a
b
c
d

Answer: c


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers

More Solutions of Data Base Management System: Click Here

More NPTEL Solutions: https://progiez.com/nptel-assignment-answers/


These are Data Base Management System Week 6 Assignment Answers
The content uploaded on this website is for reference purposes only. Please do it yourself first.