Programming in Java | Week 5

Session: JAN-APR 2023

Course Name: Programming in Java

Course Link: Click Here

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q1. Consider the following program.
If the program is executed, then what will be the output?

a. 22
b. 33
c. 23
d. 32

Answer: c. 23


Q2. Consider the following piece of code.
‘Which of the following statement(s) is/are true for the above code?

a. Itis an empty interface.
b. Itis a tag interface.
c. It is a marker interface.
d. Itis a nested interface.

Answer: a, b, c


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q3. What is the output of the following code?
a. java
10
b. java
20
c. 10
java
d. 20
java

Answer: a. java
10


Q4. ‘Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
a. All abstract methods defined in an interface must be implemented.
b. The variables defined inside an interface are static and final by default.
c. An interface is used to achieve full abstraction.
d. Inside an interface, a constructor can be called using the super keyword with hierarchy.

Answer: b, c


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
1. A class can extend more than one class.
2. A class can extend only one class but many interfaces.
3. An interface can extend many interfaces.
4. An interface can implement many interfaces.
5. A class can extend one class and implement many interfaces.

a. 1 and 2
b. 2 and 4
c. 3 and 5
d. 3 and 4

Answer: c. 3 and 5


Q6. ‘Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
a. Abstract class can have abstract and non-abstract methods.
b. Abstract class can have final, non-final, static and non-static vanables.
c. Interface has only static and final vaniables.
d. Interface can provide the implementation of an abstract class.

Answer: a, b


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q7. Consider the following piece of code.
What is the output of the above code?

a. A
b. B
c. BC
d. AC

Answer: c. BC


Q8. The class at the top of exception class hierarchy is …………..
a. Object
b. Throwable
c. Exception
d. ArthmeticException

Answer: b. Throwable


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q9. Which of these class is superclass of every class in Java?
a. Object class
b. Abstract class
c. String class
d AmayList class

Answer: a. Object class


Q10. If the program is executed, then what will be the output?
a. 012
b. 004
c. 024
d. 044

Answer: b. 004


Programming Assignment of Programming in Java

Question 1

Complete the code segment to catch the ArithmeticException in the following, if any. On the occurrence of such an exception, your program should print “Exception caught: Division by zero.” If there is no such exception, it will print the result of division operation on two integer values.

Solution:

int result;
a = input.nextInt();
b = input.nextInt();
try{
    result = a/b;
    System.out.println(result);
}
catch (ArithmeticException e){
    System.out.println("Exception caught: Division by zero.");
}

Question 2

In the following program, an array of integer data to be initialized. During the initialization, if a user enters a value other than integer value, then it will throw InputMismatchException exception. On the occurrence of such an exception, your program should print “You entered bad data.” If there is no such exception it will print the total sum of the array.

Solution:

try{
    for(int i=0;i<length;i++){
        int userInput=sc.nextInt();
        name[i] = userInput;
        sum=sum+name[i];
        }
        System.out.println(sum);
}
catch(InputMismatchException e){
    System.out.println("You entered bad data.");
}

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 3

In the following program, there may be multiple exceptions. You have to complete the code using only one try-catch block to handle all the possible exceptions.
For example, if user’s input is 1, then it will throw and catch “java.lang.NullPointerException“.

Solution:

try{
    switch (i){
        case 0 :
            int zero = 0;
            j = 92/ zero;
            break;
            case 1 :
                int b[ ] = null;
                j = b[0] ;
                break;
                default:
                System.out.println("No exception");
            }
    }
    catch (Exception e){
        System.out.println(e);
    }

Question 4

An interface Number is defined in the following program.  You have to declare a class A, which will implement the interface Number. Note that the method findSqr(n) will return the square of the number n.

Solution:

class A implements Number{
    int i, square;
    public int findSqr(int i){
        square=i*i;
        return square;
        }
}

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 5

This program is to find the GCD (greatest common divisor) of two integers writing a recursive function findGCD(n1,n2). Your function should return -1, if the argument(s) is(are) other than positive number(s).

Solution:

class B implements GCD{
    int n1,n2;
    public int findGCD(int n1, int n2){
        if(n1==0&& n2==0){
            return -1;
        }
        else if(n2 == 0){
            return n1;
        }
        else{
            return findGCD(n2, n1%n2);
        }
        }
}

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers

More Weeks of Programming In Java: Click Here

More Nptel courses: https://progiez.com/nptel/


Session: JULY-DEC 2022

Course Name: Programming in Java NPTEL

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q1. Consider the following program.
If the program is executed, then what will be the output from the execution?

a. 100
102
b. 20
22
C. 102
100
d. 22
20

Answer: a. 100 102


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q2. Consider the following program.
If the program is executed, then what will be the output from the execution?
a. 170
b. 130
c. 0
d. 260

Answer: a. 170


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q3. What is the output of the following code?
a. Output: This is Explanation’s Print method
This is Answer’s Print method
b. Error: super.super’ is not allowed.
c. Error: Compilation unsuccessful, as there is only one super class of Answer
d. Output: This is Answer’s Print method
This is Explanation’s Print method

Answer: b. Error: super.super’ is not allowed.


Q4. Which of the following is/are interface(s)?
a. DriverManager
b. Connection
c. Statement
d. ResultSet

Answer: b, c, d


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q5. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
a. You can write a new instance method in the subclass that has the same signature as the one in the superclass, thus overriding it.
b. You can write a new static method in the subclass that has the same signature as the one in the superclass, thus hiding it.
c. A subclass inherits all of the public and protected members of its parent, no matter what package the subclass is in.
d. You cannot declare new methods in the subclass that are not in the superclass.

Answer: a, b, c


Q6. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
a. Static methods in interfaces are never inherited.
b. You will get a compile-time error if you attempt to change an instance method in the superclass to a static method in the subelass. /
c. You can prevent a class from being sub classed by using the final keyword in the class’s declaration.
d. An abstract class can only be subclassed; it cannot be instantiated.

Answer:a, b, c, d


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q7. Consider the following piece of code:
Which of the following statement(s) is/are correct?
a. There is no main () method so the program is not compile successfully.
b. The value of i will be printed as 22, as it is static and final by default.
c. The value of I will be printed as 2. as it is initialized in class B.
d. Compile time error

Answer: a. There is no main () method so the program is not compile successfully.


Q8. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true?
a. A class can extend more than one class.
b. An interface can extend many interfaces.
c. An interface can implement many interfaces.
d. A class can extend one class and implement many interfaces.

Answer: b, d


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Q9. All classes in Java are inherited from which class?
a. java.lang.class
b. java.class.inherited
c. java.class.object
d. java.lang.Object

Answer: d


Q10. If the program is executed, then what will be the output from the execution?
a. Output: 1020
b. Output : 30
c. Output: 2010
d. Error: Cl is abstract; cannot be instantiated.

Answer: d


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Programming Assignment Solutions

Question 1
An interface Number is defined in the following program. You have to declare a class A, which will implement the interface Number. Note that the method findSqr(n) will return the square of the number n.

Solution:

//Code

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 2
This program is to find the GCD (greatest common divisor) of two integers writing a recursive function findGCD(n1,n2). Your function should return -1, if the argument(s) is(are) other than positive number(s).

Solution:

//Code

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 3
Complete the code segment to catch the ArithmeticException in the following, if any. On the occurrence of such an exception, your program should print “Exception caught: Division by zero.” If there is no such exception, it will print the result of division operation on two integer values.

Solution:

//Code

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 4
In the following program, an array of integer data to be initialized. During the initialization, if a user enters a value other than integer value, then it will throw InputMismatchException exception. On the occurrence of such an exception, your program should print “You entered bad data.” If there is no such exception it will print the total sum of the array.

Solution:

//Code

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


Question 5
In the following program, there may be multiple exceptions. You have to complete the code using only one try-catch block to handle all the possible exceptions.
For example, if user’s input is 1, then it will throw and catch “java.lang.NullPointerException“.

Solution:

//Code

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers


These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers

More NPTEL Solutions: https://progiez.com/nptel


* The material and content uploaded on this website are for general information and reference purposes only. Please do it by your own first. COPYING MATERIALS IS STRICTLY PROHIBITED.


More from PROGIEZ

These are NPTEL Programming In Java Week 5 Assignment 5 Answers